Alaska Department of Health and Social Services COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: April 25 – May 1, 2021

Brief Status Report

  • The statewide transmission rate and daily case rates decreased slightly from last week. Case rates continued to rise in Fairbanks with decreases in most other regions. Nearly twice as many Alaskans are hospitalized and on ventilators due to COVID-19 infections this week compared to last week. 98% of all patients who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19 infections have been unvaccinated.
  • Alaska is currently the twelfth most vaccinated state per capita for adults 18+. 50% of the State/IHS vaccine allocation so far has been administered.
COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 887 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This was an 18.6% decrease from the week before. Case rates increased significantly in Fairbanks with slight increases in the Southern Southeast, YK Delta, and Northwest regions.
  • Case rates decreased in all other regions this week compared to the week prior.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of May 2, 2021 is -0.67% and new cases are expected to halve every 103 days based on current modeling.

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates Mar 21– Mar 27Case rates Mar 28– Apr 3Case rates Apr 4– Apr 10Case rates Apr 11– Apr 17Case rates Apr 18– Apr 24Case rates Apr 25– May 1
Anchorage Municipality22.025.722.821.017.213.0
Fairbanks North Star Borough13.716.217.018.337.150.1
Interior Region except Fairbanks40.930.016.617.120.717.6
Juneau City and Borough3.85.48.19.47.47.2
Kenai Peninsula Borough6.711.815.520.119.312.4
Matanuska-Susitna Region40.949.246.948.240.628.1
Northern Southeast Region6.37.48.111.69.53.5
Northwest Region4.53.23.74.57.47.6
Southern Southeast Region4.75.46.15.811.919.9
Southwest Region5.65.110.19.35.14.3
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region26.425.920.111.612.414.6
Statewide20.123.522.322.021.819.4

Vaccines Status Update

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update
Reported vaccinations as of May 3, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

Borough/Census AreaVaccination Rate for Ages 16+
April 25
Vaccination Rate for Ages 16+
May 2
1+ DoseFully Vaccinated1+ DoseFully Vaccinated
Aleutians East Borough56.7%34%58.9%35.9%
Aleutians West Census Area53.1%30.7%53.9%32.5%
Anchorage Municipality52.8%45.3%53.8%47.0%
Bethel Census Area68.7%60.1%69.3%60.9%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula63.7%51.8%65.7%53.8%
Chugach-Copper River Census Area49.6%44.5%50.2%45.2%
Denali Borough53.0%48.0%53.2%48.8%
Dillingham Census Area50.1%41.3%50.6%42.0%
Fairbanks North Star Borough40.1%33.9%41.4%36.6%
Haines Borough66.3%62.0%66.3%63.1%
Juneau City and Borough69.4%58.3%70.2%62.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough41.4%36.9%42.1%38.1%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough55.5%48.4%56.3%50.3%
Kodiak Island Borough59.8%52.7%60.7%54.5%
Kusilvak Census Area69.4%56.7%70.0%58.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough33.6%28.8%34.2%29.7%
Nome Census Area72.1%69.3%72.7%69.9%
North Slope Borough34.2%31.0%34.8%32.0%
Northwest Arctic Borough55.7%50.5%55.9%51.0%
Petersburg Borough72.9%68.4%73.9%68.8%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area46.3%41.6%47.6%42.3%
Sitka City and Borough69.0%63.1%69.3%63.6%
Skagway Municipality78.2%74.2%78.2%74.2%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area28.4%23.9%29.8%25.6%
Wrangell City and Borough56.6%52.2%57.0%53.0%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon71.2%64.5%71.7%65.2%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area69.6%62.6%74.6%69.4%
Statewide49.2%42.4%50.6%45.1%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends. The call line can also be used to answer general questions about vaccine safety and to request appointments to receive a specific type of vaccine. Alaskans receiving health services through a Tribal Health Organization or the Department of Defense should contact those organizations directly to determine their eligibility.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of April 25 through May 2, 2021, 887 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is an 18.6% decrease compared to the week prior for a total of 65,609.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,494 with 13 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,463 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 31 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • 1 death was reported this week (342 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during Apr 25-May 1 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 25 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,748 cases.
COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange from last weekFirst Identified in Alaska
B.1.1.732+1220 December 2020
P.19+18 February 2021
B.1.3511020 March 2021
B.1.4271030 March 2021
B.1.42988+524 December 2020

Health Care Capacity

  • On May 2, 60 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 9 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Race

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Region

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Additional informational resources:

  • The State of Alaska COVID-19 vaccine status update page:
  • The State of Alaska COVID-19 information page provides more information about the virus and how individuals and businesses can protect themselves and others from transmission
  • For the most up-to-date case information, see the Alaska Coronavirus Response Hub dashboard: updated Monday – Friday at data.coronavirus.alaska.gov

For DHSS media inquiries, please contact clinton.bennett@alaska.gov

Leave a Reply