Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update May 2-8, 2021

Brief Status Report

  • The statewide transmission rate and daily case rates decreased for the third straight week and were significantly lower than last week. Case rates began decreasing in Fairbanks and continued to fall in Anchorage and Matanuska-Susitna regions..
  • More than 51% of eligible Alaskans have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. Alaska is currently the twenty-fourth most vaccinated state per capita for adults 18+. 52% of the State/IHS vaccine allocation so far has been administered.
  • As of May 12, all Alaskans age 12 years and older are now eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine. On May 10, the FDA expanded the emergency use authorization for the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine to include adolescents 12-15 years of age. The CDC’s Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices voted on May 12 to recommended the vaccine for adolescents age 12-15 years.
COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 705 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This was an 20.5% decrease from the week before. Case rates began decreasing in Fairbanks and continued decreasing in seven other regions.
  • Case rates increased in Juneau, Northern Southeast, and Southern Southeast regions this week compared to the week prior.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of May 10, 2021 is -1.87% and new cases are expected to halve every 37 days based on current modeling.
COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates Mar 28– Apr 3Case rates Apr 4– Apr 10Case rates Apr 11– Apr 17Case rates Apr 18– Apr 24Case rates Apr 25– May 1Case rates May 2– May 8
Anchorage Municipality25.722.821.017.213.011.2
Fairbanks North Star Borough16.217.018.337.150.133.5
Interior Region except Fairbanks30.016.617.120.717.615.0
Juneau City and Borough5.48.19.47.47.28.8
Kenai Peninsula Borough11.815.520.119.312.49.0
Matanuska-Susitna Region49.246.948.240.628.122.4
Northern Southeast Region7.48.111.69.53.54.9
Northwest Region3.23.74.57.47.66.3
Southern Southeast Region5.46.15.811.919.932.9
Southwest Region5.110.19.35.14.33.3
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region25.920.111.612.414.67.2
Statewide23.522.322.021.819.415.3

Vaccines Status

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update
Reported vaccinations as of May 10, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

Borough/Census AreaVaccination Rate for Ages 16+
April 25
Vaccination Rate for Ages 16+
May 2
Vaccination Rate for Ages 16+
May 9
1+ DoseFully Vaccinated1+ DoseFully Vaccinated1+ DoseFully Vaccinated
Aleutians East Borough56.7%34%58.9%35.9%61.1%36.9%
Aleutians West Census Area53.1%30.7%53.9%32.5%57.4%35.5%
Anchorage Municipality52.8%45.3%53.8%47.0%55.5%48.9%
Bethel Census Area68.7%60.1%69.3%60.9%69.9%62.3%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula63.7%51.8%65.7%53.8%76.1%57.4%
Chugach-Copper River Census Area49.6%44.5%50.2%45.2%56.9%51.6%
Denali Borough53.0%48.0%53.2%48.8%55.6%50.5%
Dillingham Census Area50.1%41.3%50.6%42.0%52.8%43.9%
Fairbanks North Star Borough40.1%33.9%41.4%36.6%42.6%38.3%
Haines Borough66.3%62.0%66.3%63.1%66.2%63.1%
Juneau City and Borough69.4%58.3%70.2%62.8%71.4%66.6%
Kenai Peninsula Borough41.4%36.9%42.1%38.1%43.6%39.9%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough55.5%48.4%56.3%50.3%58.5%53.2%
Kodiak Island Borough59.8%52.7%60.7%54.5%62.3%56.0%
Kusilvak Census Area69.4%56.7%70.0%58.0%69.8%59.3%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough33.6%28.8%34.2%29.7%35.7%31.3%
Nome Census Area72.1%69.3%72.7%69.9%73.6%70.8%
North Slope Borough34.2%31.0%34.8%32.0%34.4%31.8%
Northwest Arctic Borough55.7%50.5%55.9%51.0%57.8%53.2%
Petersburg Borough72.9%68.4%73.9%68.8%75.8%70.9%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area46.3%41.6%47.6%42.3%49.2%43.5%
Sitka City and Borough69.0%63.1%69.3%63.6%70.4%64.8%
Skagway Municipality78.2%74.2%78.2%74.2%78.7%74.8%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area28.4%23.9%29.8%25.6%30.8%26.3%
Wrangell City and Borough56.6%52.2%57.0%53.0%58.5%53.8%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon71.2%64.5%71.7%65.2%71.8%65.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area69.6%62.6%74.6%69.4%75.2%70.5%
Statewide49.2%42.4%50.6%45.1%51.7%46.1%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends. The call line can also be used to answer general questions about vaccine safety and to request appointments to receive a specific type of vaccine. Alaskans receiving health services through a Tribal Health Organization or the Department of Defense should contact those organizations directly to determine their eligibility.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of May 2 through May 8, 2021, 705 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is an 20.5% decrease compared to the week prior for a total of 66,307.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,509 with 5 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,494 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 15 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • No deaths were reported this week however a death from an earlier week was reported (343 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during May 2-May 8 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 19 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,767 cases.
COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
B.1.1.762+3020 December 2020
P.111+28 February 2021
B.1.3513+220 March 2021
B.1.4271030 March 2021
B.1.429106+1824 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
B.1.5265+44 February 2021
B.1.5251016 March 2021
P.24027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On May 10, 41 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Race

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Cases by Week Reported and Region

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Update

Additional informational resources:

  • The State of Alaska COVID-19 vaccine status update page:
  • The State of Alaska COVID-19 information page provides more information about the virus and how individuals and businesses can protect themselves and others from transmission
  • For the most up-to-date case information, see the Alaska Coronavirus Response Hub dashboard: updated Monday – Friday at data.coronavirus.alaska.gov

For DHSS media inquiries, please contact clinton.bennett@alaska.gov

Leave a Reply