Enjoy the Holiday Safely

At your gatherings, be sure to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines so that everyone can celebrate safely and comfortably

  • For groups in which everyone has been vaccinated, celebrations can look relatively normal according to the Centers for Disease Control (CDC). Activities can resume without wearing a mask or physically distancing in places where it is not otherwise required by mandate or policy.
  • For people who haven’t received the vaccine, current recommendations include wearing a mask and staying 6 feel apart from people who do not live in the same house as you. Avoiding large crowds and indoor gatherings can also reduce the risk of spreading COVID-19.

Additionally, everyone can help prevent the spread of many kinds of germs by frequently washing their hands. And if someone is feeling sick, it’s best for them to stay home to prevent spreading illness to others.

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: June 13-19, 2021

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
June 13-19, 2021

Decreasing Statewide transmission
Rt 0.91
Low Statewide alert status
3.5
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
1.2%
54%
Alaskan 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The overall number of reported COVID-19 cases in Alaska increased last week relative to the previous week though incidence remains low.
  • The number of new cases held steady or declined in most boroughs and census areas; the overall statewide increase primarily reflects increased cases in Anchorage and Mat-Su and in the Kusilvak Census Area.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 97% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • 54% of Alaskans aged 12 years and older have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 218 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 55.7% increase from the week before.
  • The number of new cases held steady or declined in most boroughs and census areas; the overall statewide increase primarily reflects increased cases in Anchorage and Mat-Su and in the Kusilvak Census Area.
  • We expect considerable week-to-week variability in the number of cases. It is unclear whether or not the data from last week reflects a new trend.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase
rates
May 16–May 22
Case
rates
May 23–
May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12Case rates June 13– June 19
Anchorage Municipality5.43.83.12.53.6
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.36.03.91.81.7
Interior Region except Fairbanks19.425.924.413.59.3
Juneau City and Borough3.83.66.77.03.4
Kenai Peninsula Borough6.83.83.33.01.9
Matanuska-Susitna Region8.75.94.73.62.6
Northern Southeast Region5.64.24.22.53.2
Northwest Region3.24.04.55.54.0
Southern Southeast Region58.236.919.210.86.1
Southwest Region3.23.53.83.32.8
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region9.69.16.95.212.1
Statewide8.26.04.73.53.5

Vaccination Status

Reported vaccinations as of June 21, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends:

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJune 1June 7June 14June 21
Aleutians East Borough81.7%83.9%84.6%84.9%
Aleutians West Census Area63.7%64.7%66.6%67.3%
Anchorage Municipality55.9%56.7%57.3%57.8%
Bethel Census Area67.7%68.5%69.4%70.5%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula76.5%77.3%78.3%79.4%
Denali Borough60.5%62.0%62.4%64.0%
Dillingham Census Area56.2%56.7%57.1%57.9%
Fairbanks North Star Borough44.4%45.2%45.9%46.4%
Haines Borough66.3%66.7%66.9%68.1%
Juneau City and Borough72.8%73.8%74.5%75.1%
Kenai Peninsula Borough43.6%44.3%44.8%45.2%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough59.5%60.4%61.1%61.8%
Kodiak Island Borough61.8%62.5%63.0%63.6%
Kusilvak Census Area67.4%69.4%71.0%73.3%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough35.6%36.2%36.7%37.1%
Nome Census Area75.7%76.8%78.0%78.1%
North Slope Borough34.5%34.9%35.5%35.9%
Northwest Arctic Borough56.7%57.3%57.8%58.9%
Petersburg Borough62.1%62.7%63.5%64.3%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area59.3%62.7%63.7%64.5%
Sitka City and Borough70.0%71.1%71.7%72.3%
Skagway Municipality78.3%78.5%79.0%79.8%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area29.9%30.6%31.2%31.6%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%58.5%59.0%
Wrangell City and Borough57.9%59.4%59.6%60.5%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon73.3%73.6%74.5%75.4%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area71.9%72.3%73.7%75.5%
Statewide52.0%53%54%54%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of June 13 through June 19, 2021, 218 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 55.7% increase compared to the week prior for a total of 68,099 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,602 with 5 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,590 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 12 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • No deaths were reported this week (366 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 13–June 19 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 19 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,851 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series. All VB cases are investigated by the Section of Epidemiology but only VB cases associated with hospitalization or death are reported to the CDC.
  • From January 1–June 12, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and thirteen hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 21,580 cases, 493 hospitalizations, and 102 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

The most recent Alaska COVID Genomic Surveillance report was released on June 16

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)324+3020 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7+220 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)43+58 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)4+230 May 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)137+224 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)16-54 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Alaska’s Public Health Laboratories continue to monitor for variants of concern and interest

Health Care Capacity

On June 21, 10 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region

Additional informational resources:

NEWS RELEASE: June 16 Unified Command Meeting

SITKA, June 16, 2021  – Incident Commander Craig Warren stated the Cruise Ship Calendar for was in draft form but that Wednesdays appeared to be heavy passenger days with often times, two large ships in at the same time beginning as early as July 21. He said that hotels were fully booked which led to issues of places for individuals to isolate that test positive for COVID-19. He told of a Memorandum of Agreement with the City and Borough of Sitka and Carnival Cruise Lines as a requirement with the Centers for Disease Control (CDC).

Planning Section Chief Rob Janik encouraged the unvaccinated population to get vaccinated by visiting Harry Race Pharmacy at Sitka Fire Hall or SEARHC at https://covid19.searhc.org/. He stated that the vaccine will expand soon to the younger population. He said that airport testing continued although it was underutilized. He encouraged all individuals to test upon arrival and said that average return of results was 24 hours. He stated that he had not received information for the City and Borough of Sitka COVID-19 Dashboard with regards to Airport Travel Metrics. He told of the Delta COVID strain and noted that all three types of vaccines Johnson & Johnson, Pfizer, and Moderna show effective against it.

Public Health Nurse, Denise Ewing encouraged and shared the benefits of getting/being vaccinated. She relayed that the positive case count was down, but that most active cases were travel related. She gave vaccination rates of outlying communities noting that some gave incentives for individuals to get vaccinated. She said that two seafood processing plants were 100% vaccinated and a third was approximately 80%. She recommended calling Public Health to get children up to date with all immunizations, for family planning, and to make a health care appointment if needed. She relayed symptoms regarding the Delta COVID variant.

Public Information Officers, Melissa Henshaw and Jessica Ieremia reported they had been posting less, but still a few times a week of information on travel, vaccines, alert level shifts, and relaying information on the website and social media. Henshaw said that the State of Alaska Department of Health and Human Services website could be accessed at covid19.alaska.gov.

Trish White, Harry Race Pharmacist said that they would continue vaccine clinics every Friday at the Fire Hall through the end of June. She thanked the Fire Hall for the ability to have the clinics and the smooth process. She stated that there were 29 to 40 individuals that received vaccinations at the last two clinics. She said beginning in July there would be vaccine appointment scheduling available. Citizens may register for a vaccination clinic at Harry Race Pharmacy at Sitka Fire Hall.

Janelle Vanasse, Superintendent of Mt. Edgecumbe High School stated that they were working on COVID-19 mitigation for the fall. She relayed that they were encouraging families to be vaccinated prior to fall arrival, but that students could receive one on arrival. She noted that enrollment applications were up over 100 from the previous year.

Superintendent of the Sitka School District, John Holst noted this would be his last meeting and the new Superintendent would start July 1. He said that summer school began this week, three buildings were in use, and there would be an incoming kindergarten camp. He reflected on last school year noting that he was glad that children were able to attend school in person.

Thor Christianson, Logistics mentioned that although PPE was available, the costs for it had risen.

Unified Command recommends citizens enroll for a vaccination online with Harry Race Pharmacy at Harry Race Pharmacy at Sitka Fire Hall and with SEARHC at https://covid19.searhc.org/.

We urge citizens to remain diligent and practice proper hygiene measures, such as washing your hands often, avoiding close contact with others and keeping your social circle small. In addition, stay home if you feel ill, wear a face covering when around others, and clean and disinfect objects and surfaces on a regular basis.

COVID-19 symptoms are similar to the flu – fever, aching, cough, sore throat, shortness of breath, and sometimes decreased sense of taste and smell. If you are concerned you might have contracted the coronavirus contact the COVID hotline at 966.8799. Outside of normal clinic hours, patients can contact the SEARHC 24/7 Nurse Advice Line at 1.800.613.0560 to be triaged by a registered nurse. 

The Emergency Operations Center encourages residents to prepare for any local emergency by ensuring each family member has a 14- day emergency supply kit, including any necessary medications.

For information on the local pandemic response, visit https://cityofsitka.org or https://covid19.searhc.org.

# # #

Sitka’s COVID-19 Alert Level DECREASES to LIMITED

On June 17, the Sitka COVID-19 Alert Level has shifted from Low to Limited.

The following mitigations are recommended:

  • Face masks are optional for fully vaccinated* individuals in small groups.
  • Face masks are recommended when in public places and mixed** interactions.
  • Fully vaccinated people may interact without social distancing in small groups.
  • Maintain physical distancing for mixed vaccinated populations.
  • Fully vaccinated groups may gather.
  • Mixed vaccinated groups should limit group size.
  • Restaurants and Bars are open and encouraged to wear masks and social distance.

*Fully vaccinated is defined as more than two weeks following receipt of the second dose in a two-dose series, or more than two weeks following receipt of one dose of a single-dose series.

**Mixed is defined as vaccinated, non-vaccinated, or unknown .

June 17, 2021

Stay informed by visiting the CBS COVID-19 Dashboard at https://cityofsitka.org/.

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update June 6-12, 2021

Decreasing Statewide transmission
Rt 0.76
Low Statewide alert status
3.5
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
0.83%
54%
Alaskan 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The overall number of reported COVID-19 cases in Alaska was lower than the previous week continuing the statewide trend that has been observed since late April. However, cases continue to be reported from most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 97% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • 54% of Alaskans aged 12 years and older have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • As of June 1, anyone age 12 and older, including nonresident tourists, arriving at the Juneau, Fairbanks, or Anchorage airports is able to get a dose of vaccine free of charge at the airport

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 140 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 38% decrease from the week before.
  • The incidence of COVID-19 appears to be declining in most boroughs and census areas.
  • We expect considerable week-to-week variability in the number of cases, especially in smaller communities or where incidence is low.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of June 1 is -4.6% and new cases are expected to halve every 15.2 days based on current modeling.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase
rates
May 9–May 15
Case
rates
May 16–May 22
Case
rates
May 23–
May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12
Anchorage Municipality8.25.43.83.12.5
Fairbanks North Star Borough15.68.36.03.91.8
Interior Region except Fairbanks14.019.425.924.413.5
Juneau City and Borough7.23.83.66.77.0
Kenai Peninsula Borough7.86.83.83.33.0
Matanuska-Susitna Region14.88.75.94.73.6
Northern Southeast Region7.75.64.24.22.5
Northwest Region5.03.24.04.55.5
Southern Southeast Region54.258.236.919.210.8
Southwest Region2.53.23.53.83.3
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region6.99.69.16.95.2
Statewide11.28.26.04.73.5

Vaccination Status

Reported vaccinations as of June 14, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends:

  • Through May 24 this is the percent of Alaskans aged 16+ who received one more dose of vaccine. Beginning on June 1, the calculation changed to the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who have received one or more dose of vaccine. The percentage may be lower since the number of persons eligible for the vaccine increased.
Borough/Census AreaMay 16May 24June 1June 7June 14
Aleutians East Borough66.7%77.7%81.7%83.9%84.6%
Aleutians West Census Area58.1%63.1%63.7%64.7%66.6%
Anchorage Municipality56.3%57.3%55.9%56.7%57.3%
Bethel Census Area70.4%71.4%67.7%68.5%69.4%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula77.4%78.1%76.5%77.3%78.3%
Denali Borough56.0%58.8%60.5%62.0%62.4%
Dillingham Census Area53.1%53.8%56.2%56.7%57.1%
Fairbanks North Star Borough44.0%45.2%44.4%45.2%45.9%
Haines Borough66.6%67.2%66.3%66.7%66.9%
Juneau City and Borough72.6%74.0%72.8%73.8%74.5%
Kenai Peninsula Borough44.2%45.0%43.6%44.3%44.8%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough59.4%61.2%59.5%60.4%61.1%
Kodiak Island Borough62.7%63.7%61.8%62.5%63.0%
Kusilvak Census Area70.7%72.2%67.4%69.4%71.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough36.5%37.3%35.6%36.2%36.7%
Nome Census Area74.4%76.1%75.7%76.8%78.0%
North Slope Borough34.7%35.3%34.5%34.9%35.5%
Northwest Arctic Borough58.3%59.4%56.7%57.3%57.8%
Petersburg Borough76.2%77.0%62.1%62.7%63.5%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area50.1%51.8%59.3%62.7%63.7%
Sitka City and Borough71.1%72.1%70.0%71.1%71.7%
Skagway Municipality78.7%79.2%78.3%78.5%79.0%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area31.2%31.6%29.9%30.6%31.2%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%58.5%
Wrangell City and Borough58.7%58.9%57.9%59.4%59.6%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon72.6%73.7%73.3%73.6%74.5%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area75.6%76.1%71.9%72.3%73.7%
Statewide52.9%53.7%52.0%53%54%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of June 6 through June 12, 2021, 140 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 38% decrease compared to the week prior, for a total of 67,866 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,590 with 2 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1581 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 9 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • Four deaths were reported this week, however none of these occurred during the previous week (366 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 6–June 12 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 10 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,832 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series. All VB cases are investigated by the Section of Epidemiology but only VB cases associated with hospitalization or death are reported to the CDC.
  • From January 1–June 12, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and thirteen hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 21,580 cases, 493 hospitalizations, and 102 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)294+6420 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)5020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1)38+108 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)2+230 May 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427)7030 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.429)128+424 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Iota (B.1.526)21+44 February 2021
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 14, 21 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 3 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Additional informational resources:

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update May 30 – June 5, 2021

Clinical Update

Decreasing Statewide transmission
Rt 0.8
Low Statewide alert status
4.7
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
0.87%
53%
Alaskan 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The overall number of reported COVID-19 cases in Alaska was lower than the previous week continuing the statewide trend that has been observed since late April. However, cases continue to be reported from most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 98% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • 53% of Alaskans aged 12 years and older have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Starting June 1, anyone age 12 and older, including nonresident tourists, arriving at the Juneau, Fairbanks, or Anchorage airports is able to get a dose of vaccine free of charge at the airport

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 226 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 13% decrease from the week before.
  • Compared to last week, cases fell substantially in the Fairbanks North Star Borough and more modestly in the Municipality of Anchorage.
  • The largest week-over-week increase in reported cases occurred in the City and Borough of Juneau.
  • Two census areas, Prince of Wales-Hyder and Southeast Fairbanks, had notably elevated per capita incidence of COVID-19
  • The amount of testing has declined substantially in recent weeks in most parts of Alaska. It is not known what impact this decline may have on the proportion of all COVID-19 cases that are detected. The Alaska Department of Health and Social Services continues to recommend that any person with symptoms which may be due to COVID-19 gets tested immediately, regardless of vaccination status.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of June 1 is -4.2% and new cases are expected to halve every 16.5 days based on current modeling.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates
May 2–May 8
Case
rates
May 9–May 15
Case
rates
May 16–May 22
Case
rates
May 23–
May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5
Anchorage Municipality11.28.25.43.83.1
Fairbanks North Star Borough33.515.68.36.03.9
Interior Region except Fairbanks15.014.019.425.924.4
Juneau City and Borough8.87.23.83.66.7
Kenai Peninsula Borough9.07.86.83.83.3
Matanuska-Susitna Region22.414.88.75.94.7
Northern Southeast Region4.97.75.64.24.2
Northwest Region6.35.03.24.04.5
Southern Southeast Region32.954.258.236.919.2
Southwest Region3.32.53.23.53.8
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region7.26.99.69.16.9
Statewide15.311.28.26.04.7

Vaccination Status

Reported vaccinations as of June 6, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

For May 9 – May 24, this is the percent of Alaskans aged 16+ who received one more dose of vaccine. Beginning on June 1, the calculation changed to the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who have received one or more dose of vaccine. The percentage may be lower since the number of persons eligible for the vaccine increased.


Borough/Census Area
May 9May 16May 24June 1June 7
Aleutians East Borough61.1%66.7%77.7%81.7%83.9%
Aleutians West Census Area57.4%58.1%63.1%63.7%64.7%
Anchorage Municipality55.5%56.3%57.3%55.9%56.7%
Bethel Census Area69.9%70.4%71.4%67.7%68.5%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula76.1%77.4%78.1%76.5%77.3%
Denali Borough55.6%56.0%58.8%60.5%62.0%
Dillingham Census Area52.8%53.1%53.8%56.2%56.7%
Fairbanks North Star Borough42.6%44.0%45.2%44.4%45.2%
Haines Borough66.2%66.6%67.2%66.3%66.7%
Juneau City and Borough71.4%72.6%74.0%72.8%73.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough43.6%44.2%45.0%43.6%44.3%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough58.5%59.4%61.2%59.5%60.4%
Kodiak Island Borough62.3%62.7%63.7%61.8%62.5%
Kusilvak Census Area69.8%70.7%72.2%67.4%69.4%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough35.7%36.5%37.3%35.6%36.2%
Nome Census Area73.6%74.4%76.1%75.7%76.8%
North Slope Borough34.4%34.7%35.3%34.5%34.9%
Northwest Arctic Borough57.8%58.3%59.4%56.7%57.3%
Petersburg Borough75.8%76.2%77.0%62.1%62.7%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area49.2%50.1%51.8%59.3%62.7%
Sitka City and Borough70.4%71.1%72.1%70.0%71.1%
Skagway Municipality78.7%78.7%79.2%78.3%78.5%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area30.8%31.2%31.6%29.9%30.6%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%
Wrangell City and Borough58.5%58.7%58.9%57.9%59.4%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon71.8%72.6%73.7%73.3%73.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area75.2%75.6%76.1%71.9%72.3%
Statewide51.7%52.9%53.7%52.0%53%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of May 30 through June 5, 2021, 226 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 13% decrease compared to the week prior, for a total of 67,690 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,581 with 8 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1561 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 20 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • No deaths were reported this week (362 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during May 23-May 29 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 10 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,822 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series. As of May 1, 2021, CDC changed reporting of VB cases to be only those associated with hospitalization or death.
  • From January 1–June 1, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and eleven hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 21,285 cases, 476 hospitalizations, and 98 deaths were reported. 98% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

On May 31 the WHO released updated nomenclature systems for naming and tracking SARS-CoV-2 variant strains. Though not yet updated in the Alaska COVID Genomic Surveillance Report, the variants are listed below with their new WHO labels. 
The most recent Alaska COVID Genomic Surveillance report was released on June 3
Cumulative totals of variants identified in Alaska:

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)230+5120 December 2020
Gamma (P.1)28+68 February 2021
Beta (B.1.351)5020 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427)7030 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.429)124+624 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Iota (B.1.526)17+14 February 2021
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 7, 21 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
May 30 – June 5, 2021

Decreasing Statewide transmission
Rt 0.8
Low Statewide alert status
4.7
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
0.87%
53%
Alaskan 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The overall number of reported COVID-19 cases in Alaska was lower than the previous week continuing the statewide trend that has been observed since late April. However, cases continue to be reported from most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 98% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • 53% of Alaskans aged 12 years and older have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • Starting June 1, anyone age 12 and older, including nonresident tourists, arriving at the Juneau, Fairbanks, or Anchorage airports is able to get a dose of vaccine free of charge at the airport

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 226 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 13% decrease from the week before.
  • Compared to last week, cases fell substantially in the Fairbanks North Star Borough and more modestly in the Municipality of Anchorage.
  • The largest week-over-week increase in reported cases occurred in the City and Borough of Juneau.
  • Two census areas, Prince of Wales-Hyder and Southeast Fairbanks, had notably elevated per capita incidence of COVID-19
  • The amount of testing has declined substantially in recent weeks in most parts of Alaska. It is not known what impact this decline may have on the proportion of all COVID-19 cases that are detected. The Alaska Department of Health and Social Services continues to recommend that any person with symptoms which may be due to COVID-19 gets tested immediately, regardless of vaccination status.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of June 1 is -4.2% and new cases are expected to halve every 16.5 days based on current modeling.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates
May 2–May 8
Case
rates
May 9–May 15
Case
rates
May 16–May 22
Case
rates
May 23–
May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5
Anchorage Municipality11.28.25.43.83.1
Fairbanks North Star Borough33.515.68.36.03.9
Interior Region except Fairbanks15.014.019.425.924.4
Juneau City and Borough8.87.23.83.66.7
Kenai Peninsula Borough9.07.86.83.83.3
Matanuska-Susitna Region22.414.88.75.94.7
Northern Southeast Region4.97.75.64.24.2
Northwest Region6.35.03.24.04.5
Southern Southeast Region32.954.258.236.919.2
Southwest Region3.32.53.23.53.8
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region7.26.99.69.16.9
Statewide15.311.28.26.04.7

Vaccination Status


Reported vaccinations as of June 6, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

For May 9 – May 24, this is the percent of Alaskans aged 16+ who received one more dose of vaccine. Beginning on June 1, the calculation changed to the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who have received one or more dose of vaccine. The percentage may be lower since the number of persons eligible for the vaccine increased.


Borough/Census Area
May 9May 16May 24June 1June 7
Aleutians East Borough61.1%66.7%77.7%81.7%83.9%
Aleutians West Census Area57.4%58.1%63.1%63.7%64.7%
Anchorage Municipality55.5%56.3%57.3%55.9%56.7%
Bethel Census Area69.9%70.4%71.4%67.7%68.5%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula76.1%77.4%78.1%76.5%77.3%
Denali Borough55.6%56.0%58.8%60.5%62.0%
Dillingham Census Area52.8%53.1%53.8%56.2%56.7%
Fairbanks North Star Borough42.6%44.0%45.2%44.4%45.2%
Haines Borough66.2%66.6%67.2%66.3%66.7%
Juneau City and Borough71.4%72.6%74.0%72.8%73.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough43.6%44.2%45.0%43.6%44.3%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough58.5%59.4%61.2%59.5%60.4%
Kodiak Island Borough62.3%62.7%63.7%61.8%62.5%
Kusilvak Census Area69.8%70.7%72.2%67.4%69.4%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough35.7%36.5%37.3%35.6%36.2%
Nome Census Area73.6%74.4%76.1%75.7%76.8%
North Slope Borough34.4%34.7%35.3%34.5%34.9%
Northwest Arctic Borough57.8%58.3%59.4%56.7%57.3%
Petersburg Borough75.8%76.2%77.0%62.1%62.7%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area49.2%50.1%51.8%59.3%62.7%
Sitka City and Borough70.4%71.1%72.1%70.0%71.1%
Skagway Municipality78.7%78.7%79.2%78.3%78.5%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area30.8%31.2%31.6%29.9%30.6%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%
Wrangell City and Borough58.5%58.7%58.9%57.9%59.4%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon71.8%72.6%73.7%73.3%73.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area75.2%75.6%76.1%71.9%72.3%
Statewide51.7%52.9%53.7%52.0%53%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of May 30 through June 5, 2021, 226 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 13% decrease compared to the week prior, for a total of 67,690 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,581 with 8 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1561 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 20 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • No deaths were reported this week (362 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during May 23-May 29 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 10 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,822 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series. As of May 1, 2021, CDC changed reporting of VB cases to be only those associated with hospitalization or death.
  • From January 1–June 1, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and eleven hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 21,285 cases, 476 hospitalizations, and 98 deaths were reported. 98% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

On May 31 the WHO released updated nomenclature systems for naming and tracking SARS-CoV-2 variant strains. Though not yet updated in the Alaska COVID Genomic Surveillance Report, the variants are listed below with their new WHO labels. 
The most recent Alaska COVID Genomic Surveillance report was released on June 3
Cumulative totals of variants identified in Alaska:

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)230+5120 December 2020
Gamma (P.1)28+68 February 2021
Beta (B.1.351)5020 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427)7030 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.429)124+624 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Iota (B.1.526)17+14 February 2021
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 7, 21 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region

Additional informational resources: