Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update June 6-12, 2021

Decreasing Statewide transmission
Rt 0.76
Low Statewide alert status
3.5
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
0.83%
54%
Alaskan 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The overall number of reported COVID-19 cases in Alaska was lower than the previous week continuing the statewide trend that has been observed since late April. However, cases continue to be reported from most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 97% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • 54% of Alaskans aged 12 years and older have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • As of June 1, anyone age 12 and older, including nonresident tourists, arriving at the Juneau, Fairbanks, or Anchorage airports is able to get a dose of vaccine free of charge at the airport

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 140 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 38% decrease from the week before.
  • The incidence of COVID-19 appears to be declining in most boroughs and census areas.
  • We expect considerable week-to-week variability in the number of cases, especially in smaller communities or where incidence is low.
  • The estimated statewide daily growth rate as of June 1 is -4.6% and new cases are expected to halve every 15.2 days based on current modeling.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase
rates
May 9–May 15
Case
rates
May 16–May 22
Case
rates
May 23–
May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12
Anchorage Municipality8.25.43.83.12.5
Fairbanks North Star Borough15.68.36.03.91.8
Interior Region except Fairbanks14.019.425.924.413.5
Juneau City and Borough7.23.83.66.77.0
Kenai Peninsula Borough7.86.83.83.33.0
Matanuska-Susitna Region14.88.75.94.73.6
Northern Southeast Region7.75.64.24.22.5
Northwest Region5.03.24.04.55.5
Southern Southeast Region54.258.236.919.210.8
Southwest Region2.53.23.53.83.3
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region6.99.69.16.95.2
Statewide11.28.26.04.73.5

Vaccination Status

Reported vaccinations as of June 14, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends:

  • Through May 24 this is the percent of Alaskans aged 16+ who received one more dose of vaccine. Beginning on June 1, the calculation changed to the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who have received one or more dose of vaccine. The percentage may be lower since the number of persons eligible for the vaccine increased.
Borough/Census AreaMay 16May 24June 1June 7June 14
Aleutians East Borough66.7%77.7%81.7%83.9%84.6%
Aleutians West Census Area58.1%63.1%63.7%64.7%66.6%
Anchorage Municipality56.3%57.3%55.9%56.7%57.3%
Bethel Census Area70.4%71.4%67.7%68.5%69.4%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula77.4%78.1%76.5%77.3%78.3%
Denali Borough56.0%58.8%60.5%62.0%62.4%
Dillingham Census Area53.1%53.8%56.2%56.7%57.1%
Fairbanks North Star Borough44.0%45.2%44.4%45.2%45.9%
Haines Borough66.6%67.2%66.3%66.7%66.9%
Juneau City and Borough72.6%74.0%72.8%73.8%74.5%
Kenai Peninsula Borough44.2%45.0%43.6%44.3%44.8%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough59.4%61.2%59.5%60.4%61.1%
Kodiak Island Borough62.7%63.7%61.8%62.5%63.0%
Kusilvak Census Area70.7%72.2%67.4%69.4%71.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough36.5%37.3%35.6%36.2%36.7%
Nome Census Area74.4%76.1%75.7%76.8%78.0%
North Slope Borough34.7%35.3%34.5%34.9%35.5%
Northwest Arctic Borough58.3%59.4%56.7%57.3%57.8%
Petersburg Borough76.2%77.0%62.1%62.7%63.5%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area50.1%51.8%59.3%62.7%63.7%
Sitka City and Borough71.1%72.1%70.0%71.1%71.7%
Skagway Municipality78.7%79.2%78.3%78.5%79.0%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area31.2%31.6%29.9%30.6%31.2%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%58.5%
Wrangell City and Borough58.7%58.9%57.9%59.4%59.6%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon72.6%73.7%73.3%73.6%74.5%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area75.6%76.1%71.9%72.3%73.7%
Statewide52.9%53.7%52.0%53%54%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of June 6 through June 12, 2021, 140 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 38% decrease compared to the week prior, for a total of 67,866 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,590 with 2 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1581 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 9 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • Four deaths were reported this week, however none of these occurred during the previous week (366 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 6–June 12 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 10 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,832 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series. All VB cases are investigated by the Section of Epidemiology but only VB cases associated with hospitalization or death are reported to the CDC.
  • From January 1–June 12, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and thirteen hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 21,580 cases, 493 hospitalizations, and 102 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)294+6420 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)5020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1)38+108 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)2+230 May 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427)7030 March 2021
Epsilon (B.1.429)128+424 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Last WeekFirst Identified in Alaska
Iota (B.1.526)21+44 February 2021
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 14, 21 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 3 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Additional informational resources:

Leave a Reply