COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: June 20-26, 2021

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
June 20-26, 2021

Increasing Statewide transmission
Rt 1.01
Low Statewide alert status
4.3
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
1.2%
55%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The number of new COVID-19 cases was relatively stable in most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 97% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 228 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 4.6% increase from the week before. There was a slight increase in the number of cases in the Anchorage region last week.
  • The number of new cases was relatively stable in most boroughs and census areas.
  • We expect considerable week-to-week variability in the number of cases, especially due to occasional outbreaks in rural villages.
  • The incidence of COVID-19 varies substantially between boroughs and census areas; about half of cases identified last week were from Anchorage and about one-fifth were from census areas (Kusilvak and Nome) experiencing village outbreaks.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase
rates
May 23–May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12Case rates June 13– June 19Case rates June 20– June 26
Anchorage Municipality3.83.12.53.65.1
Fairbanks North Star Borough6.03.91.81.71.2
Interior Region except Fairbanks25.924.413.59.33.6
Juneau City and Borough3.66.77.03.41.6
Kenai Peninsula Borough3.83.33.01.91.7
Matanuska-Susitna Region5.94.73.62.63.5
Northern Southeast Region4.24.22.53.23.2
Northwest Region4.04.55.54.04.5
Southern Southeast Region36.919.210.86.13.3
Southwest Region3.53.83.32.82.8
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region9.16.95.212.123.1
Statewide6.04.73.53.54.3

Vaccination Status


Reported vaccinations as of June 28, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJune 1June 7June 14June 21June 28
Aleutians East Borough81.7%83.9%84.6%84.9%85.1%
Aleutians West Census Area63.7%64.7%66.6%67.3%68.3%
Anchorage Municipality55.9%56.7%57.3%57.8%58.4%
Bethel Census Area67.7%68.5%69.4%70.5%71.1%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula76.5%77.3%78.3%79.4%81.4%
Denali Borough60.5%62.0%62.4%64.0%64.7%
Dillingham Census Area56.2%56.7%57.1%57.9%58.1%
Fairbanks North Star Borough44.4%45.2%45.9%46.4%47.4%
Haines Borough66.3%66.7%66.9%68.1%68.4%
Juneau City and Borough72.8%73.8%74.5%75.1%75.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough43.6%44.3%44.8%45.2%45.7%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough59.5%60.4%61.1%61.8%64.0%
Kodiak Island Borough61.8%62.5%63.0%63.6%64.0%
Kusilvak Census Area67.4%69.4%71.0%73.3%75.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough35.6%36.2%36.7%37.1%37.8%
Nome Census Area75.7%76.8%78.0%78.1%78.6%
North Slope Borough34.5%34.9%35.5%35.9%36.1%
Northwest Arctic Borough56.7%57.3%57.8%58.9%59.7%
Petersburg Borough62.1%62.7%63.5%64.3%64.4%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area59.3%62.7%63.7%64.5%65.5%
Sitka City and Borough70.0%71.1%71.7%72.3%72.8%
Skagway Municipality78.3%78.5%79.0%79.8%80.1%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area29.9%30.6%31.2%31.6%31.9%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%58.5%59.0%59.9%
Wrangell City and Borough57.9%59.4%59.6%60.5%60.9%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon73.3%73.6%74.5%75.4%75.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area71.9%72.3%73.7%75.5%76.3%
Statewide52.0%53%54%54%55%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of June 20 through June 26, 2021, 228 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 4.6% increase compared to the week prior for a total of 68,284 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,606 with 1 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,602 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 4 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • One death was reported this week though it occurred prior to June 20 (367 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 20–June 26 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 36 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,887 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–June 26, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and 15 hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 22,004 cases, 501 hospitalizations, and 79 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)345+2120 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)51+88 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)13+930 May 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)137024 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)27+114 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 28, 11 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region

Additional informational resources:

Leave a Reply