COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: June 27 – July 3, 2021

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
June 27 — July 3, 2021

Intermediate Statewide alert status
5.2
Adequate Hospital capacityIntermediate Test positivity
2.2%
56%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the Alaska Department of Labor

Case Trends

  • Overall, the number of identified cases of COVID-19 in Alaska increased last week compared to the previous week. This is the third week in a row of week-over-week increases.

  • 281 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 23.2% increase from the week before. The largest changes were in the Kusilvak Census Area where the number of new cases decreased last week compared to the previous week and in Anchorage where the number of cases is rising.
  • In most Boroughs and Census Areas, there is not clear evidence of either sustained increases or decreases. We expect considerable week-to-week variation, especially in less-populous areas.
  • 37 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,924 cases.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12Case rates June 13– June 19Case rates June 20– June 26Case rates June 27– July 3
Anchorage Municipality3.12.53.65.17.6
Fairbanks North Star Borough3.91.81.71.20.8
Interior Region except Fairbanks24.413.59.33.6**
Juneau City and Borough6.77.03.41.63.1
Kenai Peninsula Borough3.33.01.91.73.5
Matanuska-Susitna Region4.73.62.63.53.1
Northern Southeast Region4.22.53.23.25.6
Northwest Region4.55.54.04.56.6
Southern Southeast Region19.210.86.13.32.9
Southwest Region3.83.32.82.8**
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region6.95.212.123.117.6
Statewide4.73.53.54.35.2

** Rates based on <6 observations are not reported

Vaccination Status

  • Anyone aged ≥12 years in Alaska is eligible to receive a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • The Alaska vaccine dashboard is available online for the most up-to-date data.

Regional Vaccine Trends:

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJuly 7
Aleutians East Borough84.9%
Aleutians West Census Area69.3%
Anchorage Municipality58.9%
Bethel Census Area71.7%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula84.5%
Denali Borough65.6%
Dillingham Census Area58.8%
Fairbanks North Star Borough47.9%
Haines Borough68.7%
Juneau City and Borough76.6%
Kenai Peninsula Borough46.0%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough64.9%
Kodiak Island Borough64.3%
Kusilvak Census Area76.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough38.3%
Nome Census Area79.2%
North Slope Borough36.0%
Northwest Arctic Borough60.2%
Petersburg Borough64.6%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area65.9%
Sitka City and Borough73.2%
Skagway Municipality80.9%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area32.2%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area60.2%
Wrangell City and Borough61.2%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon75.8%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area77.0%
Statewide56%

New Hospitalizations and Deaths

  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,624 with 6 documented among cases reported this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,606 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 18 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • Three deaths were reported this week though all occurred prior to June 27 (370 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 27–July 3 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)363+1820 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)59+88 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)37+2430 May 2021
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)2704 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)137024 December 2020

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is at least 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–July 3, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and 18 hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 22,198 cases, 514 hospitalizations, and 82 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group 

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region 


Additional informational resources:

Leave a Reply