COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: July 4 – July 10, 2021

Alaska Weekly Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
July 4 — July 10, 2021

Increasing Statewide transmission
Rt 1.18
Intermediate Statewide alert status
6.4
Adequate Hospital capacityIntermediate Test positivity
2.5%
56%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- Rt >1.2
Orange- Rt 1-1.2 Yellow- Rt <1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the Alaska Department of Labor

Case Trends

  • Overall, the number of identified cases of COVID-19 in Alaska increased last week compared to the previous week. This is the fourth week in a row of week-over-week increases.

  • 368 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 31.0% increase from the week before.
  • The largest changes were in the Kusilvak Census Area where the number of new cases decreased last week compared to the previous week and in Anchorage, Sitka, and the Kenai Peninsula Borough where the number of cases increased.
  • In most Boroughs and Census Areas there is not clear evidence of either sustained increases or decreases. We expect considerable week-to-week variation, especially in less-populous areas.
  • The total number of reported nonresident cases increased by 30 this week for a total of 2,954.

Regional Alert Level Trends

  • Alert levels are based on the daily average number of reported cases over the past 14 days per 100,000 population.
Behavioral Health RegionAlert Level
June 14
Alert Level June 21Alert Level June 28Alert Level July 7Alert Level July 12
Anchorage Municipality2.53.65.17.69.4
Fairbanks North Star Borough1.81.71.20.81.3
Interior Region except Fairbanks9.58.64.33.17.7
Juneau City and Borough7.03.41.63.13.6
Kenai Peninsula Borough3.01.91.73.57.0
Matanuska-Susitna Region3.62.63.53.12.8
Northern Southeast Region2.53.23.25.613.7
Northwest Region5.54.04.56.63.2
Southern Southeast Region10.86.13.32.94.0
Southwest Region3.32.82.8**1.5
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region5.212.123.117.614.0
Statewide3.53.54.35.26.4

** Rates based on <6 observations are not reported

Vaccination Status

  • Anyone aged ≥12 years in Alaska is eligible to receive a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.
  • Vaccinated persons with immunocompromising conditions should discuss with their health care providers the need for personal protective measures.
  • The Food and Drug Administration updated the fact sheets on the Johnson and Johnson / Janssen COVID-19 vaccine to note that cases of Guillain Barré syndrome have occurred rarely among persons mostly within 42 days of receiving the vaccine. There is not evidence of an association between mRNA COVID-19 vaccines (Pfizer and Moderna) and Guillain Barré syndrome.
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • The Alaska vaccine dashboard is available online for the most up-to-date data.

Regional Vaccine Coverage:

  • This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.
Borough/Census AreaJuly 12
Aleutians East Borough86.3%
Aleutians West Census Area69.9%
Anchorage Municipality59.4%
Bethel Census Area72.2%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula85.4%
Denali Borough66.0%
Dillingham Census Area59.0%
Fairbanks North Star Borough48.4%
Haines Borough69.3%
Juneau City and Borough76.9%
Kenai Peninsula Borough46.2%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough65.2%
Kodiak Island Borough64.7%
Kusilvak Census Area76.6%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough38.8%
Nome Census Area80.3%
North Slope Borough36.5%
Northwest Arctic Borough61.1%
Petersburg Borough64.6%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area66.2%
Sitka City and Borough73.7%
Skagway Municipality81.1%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area32.4%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area60.7%
Wrangell City and Borough61.3%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon76.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area77.3%
Statewide56%

New Hospitalizations and Deaths

  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased by 19 to 1,643. Hospitalization reports often lag when a case was initially reported.
  • Four deaths were reported this week, with an overall cumulative death count of 374. It is common to take some time for a death to be reported and verified, and deaths that occurred during July 4—July 10 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)384+2120 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)65+68 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2-like)58+2130 May 2021
 
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)138+124 December 2020
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)29+24 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is at least 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–July 10, 2021, two deaths, 22 hospitalizations, and 752 cases resulting from a VB infection were reported among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 22,646 cases, 538 hospitalizations, and 86 deaths were reported.
  • 97% of all cases, 96% of all hospitalizations, and 98% of all deaths to date were in people who were not fully vaccinated. 
  • Specimens from VB infections are described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report.

Cases by Week Reported and Age

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Additional informational resources: The State of Alaska COVID-19 information page provides more information about the virus and how individuals and businesses can protect themselves and others from transmission For the most up-to-date case information, see the Alaska Coronavirus Response Hub dashboard: updated Monday – Friday at data.coronavirus.alaska.gov For DHSS media inquiries, please contact clinton.bennett@alaska.gov  

Leave a Reply