COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: July 11 – July 17, 2021

Alaska Weekly Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
July 11 — July 17, 2021

HIGH Statewide transmission
Rt 1.31
HIGH Statewide alert status
12.7
Limited Hospital capacityIntermediate Test positivity
4.88%
56.6%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- Rt >1.2
Orange- Rt 1-1.2 Yellow- Rt <1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Multiple hospitals in Anchorage were at maximum capacity the weekend of July 17th and 18th due to high volumes of both COVID and non-COVID patients.Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the Alaska Department of Labor

Case Trends

  • The number of identified cases of COVID-19 in Alaska increased sharply last week compared to the previous week. This is the fifth week in a row of week-over-week increases and was larger than increases in recent weeks.

  • 882 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 140% increase from the week before.
  • Increases in cases were widely distributed across Alaska, with notable increases in Anchorage, Sitka, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Chugach Census Area, Juneau, Fairbanks North Star Borough, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, and Kodiak Island Borough.
  • The number of Alaskans hospitalized with COVID-19 is increasing as well. The total number of reported nonresident cases increased by 54 this week for a total of 3,008.
  • It is highly likely that the Delta variant of the virus that causes COVID-19 is substantially contributing to the increase in cases. This variant spreads more easily than previous variants.
  • Currently available COVID-19 vaccines will help protect you, your family, and your community against COVID-19, including the Delta variant. Getting vaccinated now is more important than ever. And until you are fully vaccinated, avoid crowded places and wear a mask whenever indoors with people you don’t live with.

Regional Alert Level Trends

  • Alert levels are based on the daily average number of reported cases over the past 14 days per 100,000 population.
Behavioral Health RegionAlert Level June 28Alert Level July 7Alert Level July 12Alert Level
July 19
Anchorage Municipality5.17.69.417.3
Fairbanks North Star Borough1.20.81.32.4
Interior Region except Fairbanks4.33.17.719.4
Juneau City and Borough1.63.13.66.7
Kenai Peninsula Borough1.73.57.018.7
Matanuska-Susitna Region3.53.12.85.5
Northern Southeast Region3.25.613.751.1
Northwest Region4.56.63.22.6
Southern Southeast Region3.32.94.04.0
Southwest Region2.8**1.56.3
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region23.117.614.012.4
Statewide4.35.26.412.7

** Rates based on <6 observations are not reported

Vaccination Status

  • Anyone aged 12+ in Alaska is eligible to receive a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.
  • Vaccinated persons with immunocompromising conditions should discuss with their health care providers the need for personal protective measures.
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • The Alaska vaccine dashboard is available online for the most up-to-date data.

Regional Vaccine Coverage:

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJuly 19
Aleutians East Borough86.3%
Aleutians West Census Area70.2%
Anchorage Municipality60.2%
Bethel Census Area72.8%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula88.5%
Denali Borough66.4%
Dillingham Census Area59.8%
Fairbanks North Star Borough48.8%
Haines Borough69.7%
Juneau City and Borough77.4%
Kenai Peninsula Borough46.6%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough65.7%
Kodiak Island Borough65.2%
Kusilvak Census Area77.6%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough39.4%
Nome Census Area80.9%
North Slope Borough36.9%
Northwest Arctic Borough61.8%
Petersburg Borough64.7%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area66.5%
Sitka City and Borough74.5%
Skagway Municipality81.3%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area32.6%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area61.3%
Wrangell City and Borough61.5%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon76.9%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area77.7%
Statewide56.6%

New Hospitalizations and Deaths

  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased by 12 to 1,667. Hospitalization reports often lag when a case was initially reported.
  • 5.8% of hospitalized patients in Alaska had COVID-19 as of July 20, 2021.
  • On July 17, 2021, there were 59 persons with COVID-19 in AK hospitals, which is a 59% increase relative to the week before when there were 37 persons hospitalized.
  • Multiple hospitals in Anchorage were diverting patients the weekend of July 17th and 18th due to high volumes of both COVID and non-COVID patients. DHSS is working to revise its indicator of hospital capacity.
  • The cumulative number of COVID-19 deaths among Alaska residents remains 374. It is common to take some time for a death to be reported and verified, and deaths that occurred during July 11—July 17 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.

Total Confirmed COVID Beds Occupied

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)411+2720 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)70+58 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2-like)114+5630 May 2021
 
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)139+124 December 2020
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)30+14 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID-19 are those detected in a person who is at least 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–July 17, 2021, two deaths, 28 hospitalizations, and 948 cases resulting from a VB infection were reported among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 23,529 cases, 562 hospitalizations, and 86 deaths were reported.
  • 96% of all cases, 95% of all hospitalizations and 98% of all deaths to date were in unvaccinated people.

Specimens from VB infections are described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Statewide Percentage of Daily Test with Positive Results
(Seven day rolling average)

Cases by Week Reported and Age

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Additional informational resources:

  • The State of Alaska COVID-19 information page provides more information about the virus and how individuals and businesses can protect themselves and others from transmission
  • For the most up-to-date case information, see the Alaska Coronavirus Response Hub dashboard: updated Monday – Friday at data.coronavirus.alaska.gov
  • For DHSS media inquiries, please contact clinton.bennett@alaska.gov

Leave a Reply