What You Can Do to Help Stop the Spread of COVID-19

To help prevent the spread of COVID-19:

  • Get a COVID-19 vaccine when it’s available to you.
  • Wear a mask to protect yourself and others and stop the spread of COVID-19.
  • Stay at least 6 feet (about 2 arm lengths) from others who don’t live with you.
  • Avoid crowds and poorly ventilated spaces. The more people you are in contact with, the more likely you are to be exposed to COVID-19.
  • Clean your hands often, either with soap and water for 20 seconds or a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean frequently touched objects and surfaces daily.
  • Monitor your health daily.

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: June 27 – July 3, 2021

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
June 27 — July 3, 2021

Intermediate Statewide alert status
5.2
Adequate Hospital capacityIntermediate Test positivity
2.2%
56%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the Alaska Department of Labor

Case Trends

  • Overall, the number of identified cases of COVID-19 in Alaska increased last week compared to the previous week. This is the third week in a row of week-over-week increases.

  • 281 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 23.2% increase from the week before. The largest changes were in the Kusilvak Census Area where the number of new cases decreased last week compared to the previous week and in Anchorage where the number of cases is rising.
  • In most Boroughs and Census Areas, there is not clear evidence of either sustained increases or decreases. We expect considerable week-to-week variation, especially in less-populous areas.
  • 37 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,924 cases.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12Case rates June 13– June 19Case rates June 20– June 26Case rates June 27– July 3
Anchorage Municipality3.12.53.65.17.6
Fairbanks North Star Borough3.91.81.71.20.8
Interior Region except Fairbanks24.413.59.33.6**
Juneau City and Borough6.77.03.41.63.1
Kenai Peninsula Borough3.33.01.91.73.5
Matanuska-Susitna Region4.73.62.63.53.1
Northern Southeast Region4.22.53.23.25.6
Northwest Region4.55.54.04.56.6
Southern Southeast Region19.210.86.13.32.9
Southwest Region3.83.32.82.8**
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region6.95.212.123.117.6
Statewide4.73.53.54.35.2

** Rates based on <6 observations are not reported

Vaccination Status

  • Anyone aged ≥12 years in Alaska is eligible to receive a COVID-19 vaccine.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • The Alaska vaccine dashboard is available online for the most up-to-date data.

Regional Vaccine Trends:

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJuly 7
Aleutians East Borough84.9%
Aleutians West Census Area69.3%
Anchorage Municipality58.9%
Bethel Census Area71.7%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula84.5%
Denali Borough65.6%
Dillingham Census Area58.8%
Fairbanks North Star Borough47.9%
Haines Borough68.7%
Juneau City and Borough76.6%
Kenai Peninsula Borough46.0%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough64.9%
Kodiak Island Borough64.3%
Kusilvak Census Area76.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough38.3%
Nome Census Area79.2%
North Slope Borough36.0%
Northwest Arctic Borough60.2%
Petersburg Borough64.6%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area65.9%
Sitka City and Borough73.2%
Skagway Municipality80.9%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area32.2%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area60.2%
Wrangell City and Borough61.2%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon75.8%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area77.0%
Statewide56%

New Hospitalizations and Deaths

  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,624 with 6 documented among cases reported this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,606 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 18 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • Three deaths were reported this week though all occurred prior to June 27 (370 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 27–July 3 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)363+1820 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)59+88 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)37+2430 May 2021
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange from Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)2704 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)137024 December 2020

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is at least 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–July 3, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and 18 hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 22,198 cases, 514 hospitalizations, and 82 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group 

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region 


Additional informational resources:

NEWS RELEASE: July 7 Unified Command Meeting

UNIFIED COMMAND DISCUSSES HIGH ALERT LEVEL AND URGES INDIVIDUALS TO GET VACCINATED

FACE MASKS STRONGLY ENCOURAGED FOR UNVACCINATED INDIVIDUALS

SITKA, July 7, 2021  – Public Health Nurse, Denise Ewing stated of the last 20 positive COVID-19 cases, 19 were unvaccinated. Of those cases one was non-resident. The vaccinated individual was asymptomatic and was identified through routine workplace testing.

Incident Commander, Craig Warren stated that the vaccination status at the time of positive would be placed on the City and Borough of Sitka’s (CBS) COVID-19 Dashboard https://cityofsitka.org/.

Due to rapid increase to a High Alert Level in Sitka, Sitka Unified Command recommends continued mitigation: face masks are strongly encouraged for unvaccinated individuals, maintaining physical distance of 6 feet along with following CDC guidelines CDC Guidelines.

We urge citizens to remain diligent and practice proper hygiene measures, such as washing your hands often, avoiding close contact with others. In addition, get tested but stay home if you feel ill, wear a face covering when around others, and clean and disinfect objects and surfaces on a regular basis.

COVID-19 symptoms are similar to the flu – fever, aching, cough, sore throat, shortness of breath, and sometimes decreased sense of taste and smell. If you are concerned you might have contracted the coronavirus contact the COVID hotline at 966.8799. Outside of normal clinic hours, patients can contact the SEARHC 24/7 Nurse Advice Line at 1.800.613.0560 to be triaged by a registered nurse. 

The Sitka Emergency Unified Command continues to urge citizens to enroll for a vaccination online with Harry Race Pharmacy at Harry Race Pharmacy and with SEARHC at https://covid19.searhc.org/. According to the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), COVID-19 vaccines have demonstrated to be safe and effective. COVID-19 vaccines reduce the risk of people spreading the virus. Being vaccinated is the best way to protect our community.

The Emergency Operations Center encourages residents to prepare for any local emergency by ensuring each family member has a 14- day emergency supply kit, including any necessary medications.

For information on the local pandemic response, visit https://cityofsitka.org or https://covid19.searhc.org.

# # #

COVID-19 Alaska Weekly Case Update: June 20-26, 2021

Clinical Update

Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Weekly Case Update
June 20-26, 2021

Increasing Statewide transmission
Rt 1.01
Low Statewide alert status
4.3
Adequate Hospital capacityLow Test positivity
1.2%
55%
Alaskans 12 years and older are vaccinated
Red- quickly increasing, Rt>1.2

Orange- increasing, Rt 1-1.2

Yellow-decreasing, Rt<1
Red- 14-day average case rate per 100,000 people >10

Orange- 5-10

Yellow- <5
Red- <3 weeks until beyond capacity

Orange- 3-6 weeks Yellow- >6 weeks
Red->5% Orange- 2-5% Yellow- <2%At least one shot. Estimated AK population 12 and older of 607,022 from the US Department of Labor

Brief Status Report

  • The number of new COVID-19 cases was relatively stable in most boroughs and census areas.
  • Since January 1, 2021, 97% of all COVID-19 hospitalizations in Alaska have been among people who were unvaccinated.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

Case Trends and Predictions

  • 228 cases were reported in Alaskans last week. This is a 4.6% increase from the week before. There was a slight increase in the number of cases in the Anchorage region last week.
  • The number of new cases was relatively stable in most boroughs and census areas.
  • We expect considerable week-to-week variability in the number of cases, especially due to occasional outbreaks in rural villages.
  • The incidence of COVID-19 varies substantially between boroughs and census areas; about half of cases identified last week were from Anchorage and about one-fifth were from census areas (Kusilvak and Nome) experiencing village outbreaks.

Regional Case Trends

Behavioral Health RegionCase
rates
May 23–May 29
Case rates May 30–June 5Case rates June 6–June 12Case rates June 13– June 19Case rates June 20– June 26
Anchorage Municipality3.83.12.53.65.1
Fairbanks North Star Borough6.03.91.81.71.2
Interior Region except Fairbanks25.924.413.59.33.6
Juneau City and Borough3.66.77.03.41.6
Kenai Peninsula Borough3.83.33.01.91.7
Matanuska-Susitna Region5.94.73.62.63.5
Northern Southeast Region4.24.22.53.23.2
Northwest Region4.04.55.54.04.5
Southern Southeast Region36.919.210.86.13.3
Southwest Region3.53.83.32.82.8
Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Region9.16.95.212.123.1
Statewide6.04.73.53.54.3

Vaccination Status


Reported vaccinations as of June 28, 2021.

Regional Vaccine Trends

This is the percent of Alaskans aged 12+ who received one or more dose of vaccine.

Borough/Census AreaJune 1June 7June 14June 21June 28
Aleutians East Borough81.7%83.9%84.6%84.9%85.1%
Aleutians West Census Area63.7%64.7%66.6%67.3%68.3%
Anchorage Municipality55.9%56.7%57.3%57.8%58.4%
Bethel Census Area67.7%68.5%69.4%70.5%71.1%
Bristol Bay plus Lake and Peninsula76.5%77.3%78.3%79.4%81.4%
Denali Borough60.5%62.0%62.4%64.0%64.7%
Dillingham Census Area56.2%56.7%57.1%57.9%58.1%
Fairbanks North Star Borough44.4%45.2%45.9%46.4%47.4%
Haines Borough66.3%66.7%66.9%68.1%68.4%
Juneau City and Borough72.8%73.8%74.5%75.1%75.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough43.6%44.3%44.8%45.2%45.7%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough59.5%60.4%61.1%61.8%64.0%
Kodiak Island Borough61.8%62.5%63.0%63.6%64.0%
Kusilvak Census Area67.4%69.4%71.0%73.3%75.0%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough35.6%36.2%36.7%37.1%37.8%
Nome Census Area75.7%76.8%78.0%78.1%78.6%
North Slope Borough34.5%34.9%35.5%35.9%36.1%
Northwest Arctic Borough56.7%57.3%57.8%58.9%59.7%
Petersburg Borough62.1%62.7%63.5%64.3%64.4%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area59.3%62.7%63.7%64.5%65.5%
Sitka City and Borough70.0%71.1%71.7%72.3%72.8%
Skagway Municipality78.3%78.5%79.0%79.8%80.1%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area29.9%30.6%31.2%31.6%31.9%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area57.0%57.7%58.5%59.0%59.9%
Wrangell City and Borough57.9%59.4%59.6%60.5%60.9%
Yakutat plus Hoonah-Angoon73.3%73.6%74.5%75.4%75.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area71.9%72.3%73.7%75.5%76.3%
Statewide52.0%53%54%54%55%
  • To schedule your vaccine appointment visit covidvax.alaska.gov or call 907-646-3322. The call line is staffed Monday-Friday from 9AM-6:30PM and 9AM-4:30PM on weekends.
  • You can also visit vaccines.gov or find clinics in your area by texting your zip code  to GETVAX (438829) in English, or VACUNA (822862) for Spanish.
  • If you have received an initial dose of the Pfizer or Moderna COVID-19 vaccine, be sure to get your second dose too. Evidence suggests two doses of an mRNA vaccine are more effective than one dose of an mRNA vaccine, especially against emerging variants of concern.

New Cases, Hospitalizations, and Deaths

  • During the week of June 20 through June 26, 2021, 228 cases were reported in Alaskans. This is a 4.6% increase compared to the week prior for a total of 68,284 cases.
  • Cumulative hospitalizations increased to 1,606 with 1 reported as occurring this week. Hospitalization reports often lag and only 1,602 hospitalizations were reported at this time last week, so there are 4 hospitalizations newly reported this week including ones that began during previous weeks.
  • One death was reported this week though it occurred prior to June 20 (367 total). It is common to take more than a week for a death to be reported, and deaths that occurred during June 20–June 26 may be reported in the future after death certificates are reviewed.
  • 36 new nonresident cases were identified this week for a total of 2,887 cases.

Vaccine Breakthrough Cases

  • Vaccine breakthrough (VB) infections of COVID are those detected in a person who is more than 2 weeks beyond their second dose of a 2-dose series or the only dose of a 1-dose series.
  • From January 1–June 26, 2021, Alaska has recorded one death and 15 hospitalizations resulting from a VB infection among Alaska residents. These counts are provisional and subject to change as more data are compiled. In that same time frame, a total of 22,004 cases, 501 hospitalizations, and 79 deaths were reported. 97% of all hospitalizations to date were unvaccinated people.
  • Specimens from VB infections (regardless of severity) are prioritized for sequencing and described in the weekly Alaska Genomics Report

Variant Tracking

Variants of ConcernCases IdentifiedChange From Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Alpha (B.1.1.7)345+2120 December 2020
Beta (B.1.351)7020 March 2021
Gamma (P.1/P.1.1/P.1.2)51+88 February 2021
Delta (B.1.617.2/AY.1)13+930 May 2021
Epsilon (B.1.427/429)137024 December 2020
Variants of InterestCases IdentifiedChange From Previous ReportFirst Identified in Alaska
Eta (B.1.525)1016 March 2021
Iota (B.1.526)27+114 February 2021
Zeta (P.2)4027 January 2021

Health Care Capacity

  • On June 28, 11 Alaskans with confirmed COVID-19 were hospitalized and 4 were reported to require a mechanical ventilator.

Total Confirmed COVID-19 Beds Occupied

Cases by Week Reported and Age Group

Cases by Week Reported and Race

Cases by Week Reported and Region

Additional informational resources: